2NE1 Dara 2013 Picture and Profile

2en1 Sandara Park (Korean: 박산다라; born November 12, 1984), better known as Dara (Korean: 다라), is a South Korean idol singer, dancer, actress, television host, model and the older sister of MBLAQ member Cheondung. She is best known as being a member and the director of communications of the South Korean girl group 2NE1.

 However, she first gained major popularity on ABS-CBN’s Star Circle Quest during her stay in the Philippines. Her younger brother, Park Sang-Hyun, better known as Cheondung, is a member of boy band MBLAQ under J. Tune Entertainment, a subsidiary of JYP Entertainment. Dara released her first digital single “Kiss” in 2009 and it was included as the 9th track in 2NE1’s first studio album To Anyone in 2010.

2en1 Dara 2013 latest pics

Stage Name : Dara (다라)
Birth Name : Sandara Park (박산다라)
Nick Name(s) : Dara, Sandy, Krung-Krung, Darong, SanTokki, DaRabbit
Date of birth : November 12, 1984
Place of birth : Busan

Height : 162 cm
Blood Type : A
Position : Vocalist
Occupations : Singer, Actress, Director of Communications, Dancer,Television Host, Model
Associated acts : 2NE1
Siblings : Thunder (MBLAQ)

Early Life
Sandara Park was born in Busan, South Korea. When she was 10 years old, Park’s family moved to the Philippines to start a trading business.
2004–2007: Career beginnings
During one of her school activities, Park met Pauleen Luna, a former talent of ABS-CBN Corporation Channel 2’s Talent Center, in 2004. She encouraged the shy Sandara to audition for Star Circle Quest, the network’s attempt of a reality-based talent search. Over the course of the season, Park escaped elimination several times, eventually reaching the final ten contestants.

Her Korean ethnicity resulted in some trouble with the daily exercises set by the panel of Filipino judges. During the last elimination round (in which only five people advanced), Park collected approximately 500,000 text votes. She eventually finished in second place behind champion Hero Angeles.[5] Park joined ABS-CBN’s entertainment stable called Star Magic in the wake of her success in the show, with her projects ranging from commercial endorsements to television appearances. She starred in her first movie Bcuz Of U (2004), a three-story movie. She acted alongside Hero Angeles, and Filipino actors Kristine Hermosa and Heart Evangelista.

Park won “Best New Actress”, her first acting award, in the 21st Philippine Movie Press Club Star Awards. Park and Angeles launched their first solo movie, Can This Be Love (2005) which reportedly grossed almost 100 million pesos. Park was also nominated for “Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Musical or Comedy)” at the 2006 Golden Screen Awards. Her third movie in the country was D’ Lucky Ones (2006) wherein she was paired with co-SCQ alumnus, Joseph Bitangcol due to Angeles’ decision to retire from show business.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s